Title: rtcclientdataset not bind with listview Post by: bebeantics on March 27, 2018, 03:19:34 PM Hi
I have problems with rtcclientdataset, on android device. How it is? I have a function that returns a datasource On the onresult site I wrote the following: if (Data.isType=rtc_Function) and (Data.asFunction.FunctionName='getcomanda') then begin if Result.isType = rtc_Dataset then begin dt.rtcmemcom.asdataset := Result.asDataSet; Result.Extract; dt.rtcmemcom.Active := True; end else if result.isType=rtc_exception then showmessage(result.asException); end; dt.rtcmemcom get the values from the onresult. The situation is this: if I use fieldeditor to format the fields resulting from the function, I do not have records (tested with recordcount) when opening / activating rtcclientdataset. When I delete everything from the fieldeditor, I have records in rtcclientdataset (tested with recordcount) but I do not have fields to link (bind) to a listview. I've been testing this problem all day, and I'm not finding a solution to solve it. The invoked function returns a string field and three float fields Title: Re: rtcclientdataset not bind with listview Post by: D.Tkalcec (RTC) on March 27, 2018, 04:11:41 PM What is "dt" and what is "dt.rtcmemcom"?
Title: Re: rtcclientdataset not bind with listview Post by: bebeantics on March 27, 2018, 04:13:44 PM dt is a datamodule
rtcmemocom is a trtcclientdataset Title: Re: rtcclientdataset not bind with listview Post by: D.Tkalcec (RTC) on March 27, 2018, 04:19:25 PM "TRtcClientDataSet" is nothing more than a "TClientDataSet" component from Delphi, with a few additional properties and events for monitoring changes to records. Anything beyond that is from the "TClientDataSet" component. In other words, whatever works with a "TClientDataSet" component should also work with the "TRtcClientDataSet" component. You can find the complete implementation of the "TRtcClientDataSet" component in the "rtcDBCli.pas" unit.
|